Headquarters Hatfield Probationers July 1927

Class 39 of 1927

Richard Liversidge and Paul Watts

Class 39 of 1927
Herts Police Historical Society

In the photograph, which was  taken in 1927 at Police Headquarters at Hatfield, is the 39th Probationer Class who had as their Instructors Inspector George Thomas Sharp and Sergeant 41 William Stanley Flower.

No General Orders have survived for this period, but a handwritten note attached to the photograph identified seven of the eight new recruits. Of these only the pension records of PC Wade and PC West have survived. PC West’s record is endorsed that he was in the 39th Class. Further research within the Hertfordshire Police Historical Society archive and other sources is believed to have verified the identity of all eight recruits. Those pictured are:

Back Row left to right:

1.    PC 247 Salmon – no further details known although he is believed to have served between 1927 and 1929.

2.    PC 82 Bernard Stanley Wade was born on the 22nd July 1905 and served between the 16th July 1927 and the 16th May 1941. He died on the 4th July 1967.

3.    PC 266 believed to be Charles Robert Josiah Child born on the 1st June 1906 and served between 1927 and 1930.  He died on the 15th November 1974.

4.    PC 242 Francis William Harmsworth was born on the 6th August 1905 and served between the 18th July 1927 and the 17th October 1955. He died on the 1st June 1985.

5.    PC 219 John Boyle McDonald was born on the 27th April 1904 and served between the 18th July 1927 and the 7th December 1955.

6.    PC 246 Phillip Leslie Gray was born on the 28th February 1907 and served between the 18th July 1927 and the 29th February 1956. He died in 1998.

Front Row left to right:

1.    PC 211 Alfred William George Rogers was born on the 29th March 1906 and served between the 18th July 1927 and the 4th November 1953. He died on the 18th October 1967.

2.    Instructor Sergeant 41 William Stanley Flower.

3.    Instructor Inspector George Thomas Sharp.

4.    PC 45 Tom West was born on the 7th August 1907 and served between the 18th July 1927 and the 17th August 1956. He died on the 12th April 1988.

This page was added on 15/08/2015.

Add your comment about this page

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Start the ball rolling by posting a comment on this page!